(625 ILCS 5/6-911) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 6-911) (Text of Section before amendment by P.A. 104-169) Sec. 6-911. Information submitted by medical practitioners; police officers; State's attorneys; or members of the judiciary. Any qualified medical practitioner, commissioned police officer, State's attorney, or member of the judiciary acting in his or her official capacity may submit information to the Secretary relative to the medical condition of a person, including suspected chronic alcoholism or habitual use of narcotics or dangerous drugs, if the condition interferes with the person's ability to operate a motor vehicle safely. Persons reporting under this Section shall enjoy the same immunities granted members of the Board under Section 6-910.(Source: P.A. 87-1249.) (Text of Section after amendment by P.A. 104-169) Sec. 6-911. Information submitted by medical practitioners; police officers; State's attorneys; members of the judiciary; or immediate family members. Any qualified medical practitioner, commissioned police officer, State's attorney, member of the judiciary acting in his or her official capacity, or immediate family member may submit information to the Secretary relative to the medical condition of a person, including suspected chronic alcoholism or habitual use of narcotics or dangerous drugs, if the condition interferes with the person's ability to operate a motor vehicle safely. Persons reporting under this Section shall enjoy the same immunities granted members of the Board under Section 6-910. Information must be submitted in writing in a manner and form approved by the Secretary and shall include the name of the person submitting the information. The Secretary may not accept or act on anonymous reports. The information submitted pursuant to this Section is confidential under Sections 2-123 and 6-908 of this Code. For purposes of this Section, "immediate family member" means spouse, parent, grandparent, sibling, or child. (Source: P.A. 104-169, eff. 7-1-26.) |